How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband has committed adultery, I would like him to leave

Resolved Question:

My husband has committed adultery, I would like him to leave the marital home but I need to know where I stand legally. He own's the house out-right (he paid mortgage off in 2010) but my name is ***** ***** deeds so do I have a right to do this?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

i shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We have been married/lived together 20years. I have two daughters at home aged 19 & 16. The house is worth around 180k, there is NO mortgage.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

My apologies - you had said that about the mortgage

Is there somewhere else he could move to?

Have there been any threats of violence?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No threats of violence. Happily married for 18years (or so I thought) then in 2015 i found out he'd been having an affair when he was stationed in the army 2008 to 2009, whilst i'd been living in our home, bringing up kids, working etc., he in barracks. The affair lasted about a year, but he was still texting her up until I read his messages on his phone.(2015). This all stopped once I found out, a year on I still can't forgive & forget, & I just want to move on with my life, but need to know legally where I stand, I helped pay deposit on house & mortgage payments (joint account) until mortgage all paid off. I had my fingers burnt before & swore I would never have another mortgage, hence me being on the deeds. I know I would be entitled to half the army pension aswell. Yes he can move & rent a room somewhere, its just if he turns round & says no, this is his house I would like to know the legal jargon on that please.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

How much will a cheaper two bedroom property cost to buy?

What income do you each have?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I've just looked on rightmove to get a rough idea, our 4 bed det is worth around 200k, 2 bed semi/terrace in our area are around 135k. Husbands Income is £20k + £8k army pension = £28k per annum after tax. I'm on £12k a year self employed.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

The bad news is that you cannot force your husband to leave the house immediately unless there is an incidence of violence.

In the longer term as part of the financial side of divorce the property will need to be sold - with a starting point of the equity being shared 50/50.

However you will be able to claim a larger share of the equity in order to house your daughter until she is 18 - and if you forgo your claim for a pension share there is no

reason why you should not have the larger share permanently.

You should offer to discuss all this with him using Family mediation

www.familymediationehlpline.co.uk

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you just wanted some sort of clarification.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

I wish I could have given better news

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Its ok, gutted that I don't have more legal rights than him seeing as he's made this problem, but I have a full understanding now. Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions