How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

Land developer exercised Option agreement after 16 months. I

Customer Question

Land developer exercised Option agreement after 16 months. I signed with the lack of legal advice and it was not suggested I take legal advice, my property is now worth £100.000 more than he is offering me, can I get out of this Option ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi

There is not much you can do unless the option contains clause allowing you to terminate or if you can establish duress, misrepresentation or fraud.

It is standard practice for a developer to pay the seller's legal costs but this in itself would not be a sufficient reason to have the contract rendered invalid. The court would take the view that you could have sought legal advice.

How long before the option expires? Has the developer applied for planning?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** Agreement expired on the 31st April 2016 the developer exercised his Option 1 week before expiry, he has asked me to sign three option agreements over 4 years starting with a simple one page agreement and finishing with 7 pages and increasingly onerous terms that I didn't understand were being introduced into each new agreement and I believed the last agreement to be the same as the last, he continued to verbally tell me sign and not date as quickly as possible and saying "not long now Val, not long", his planning permission was rejected by Elmbridge Council and the last planning application was withdrawn but the Option did not state he needed planning permission.
He came to my house one night and just said I am going to buy your house and land
I feel as a single women nearing 70 I was slightly harassed but have no proof of anything, this developer wrote no letters almost everything was verbal, the only documentation I have are the Option Agreements
Do you think it would be worthwhile getting the opinion of a Barrister. ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry I believed the last Option agreement to be the same as the first.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

How distressing.

It may be worth seeing a local solicitor (specialist property solicitor) with the option agreements to get a proper opinion. It is difficult to advise without sight of all of the option agreements. Do ring round, some firms offer a free or reduced fee initial consultation.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your advice, I will do as you have suggested.Kind regards
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Please can I kindly request that you accept / positive rate my reply otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you. Many thanks

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The Solicitor that I dealt with was helpful in relation to my problem and also informative and raised
a point I had not considered.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Good. Thanks for updating me. I hope you have a solution to resolve this issue.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice