How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Just a brief background I've lived at my grandmothers house

Resolved Question:

Hi there just a brief background I've lived at my grandmothers house for 16 years three years ago she passed away and the house was split between the siblings including my mother. It was verbally agreed that i could remain and pay the amenities etc. The one uncle now wants his share of the house and to sell. Do i have any rights regarding this or is it I'm just a Tennant of the property and have no say regarding living here. Thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry.

On the basis that your Grandmother's Will did not grant you any right to remain living in the property, then I am afraid to say that you have little security to remain living there. On the assumption that you have never paid any rent, you are a "Licensee" meaning that the Executors of the Will can now ask you to leave. In these scenarios, 4 weeks notice is normally deemed adequate notice. If you do not leave, they would still need to apply to Court to obtain a possession Order but I trust that neither party would want this to happen. If you had been paying rent, then you are classed as a Tenant, and likewise, notice can be given by the Executors, asking you to leave.

I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Al it was verbally agreed i could stay on as long as i wanted too as initially all agreed the house would never be sold for sentimental reasons yes i was paying rent to her for my whole duration living here. when she passed i paid the household bills council tax and so on as sole Tennant.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi, do you continue to pay rent tot he Executors?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Not rent just amenitie bills which was agreed by all.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Gas electric phone etc and council tax.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

As you are no longer paying rent, you have what is called a Licence agreement, and as mentioned previously, this agreement can be terminated by the Executors giving you notice- 4 weeks is normal. I'm afraid you don't have any more security to remain living in the property than that. and likewise, there is nothing stopping you from giving notice to the Executors that you would like to move out.

I am sorry my answer can't be any more favourable, but this is the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Al pretty much what you have stated is what i thought would be the case but wanted to be sure. Thanks for your help and clear answers to my queries. Regards Paul
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi Paul,

Many thanks.

If I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

All the best.

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice