How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Can a will writer give legal advice on a will written

Resolved Question:

Can a will writer give legal advice on a will written previously by a solicitor ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry.

A Will writer or indeed anybody, is entitled to give advice. However, please note that unlike Solicitors, Will writers are not regulated by any professional body, and may also not have professional indemnity insurance, so if they give you duff advice, there is little prospect of you gaining any compensation for negligent advice you may receive.

I hope this helps, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, please don't forget to rate my answer, if I have helped. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, if I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time. Thanks Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, please don't forget to rate my answer, if I have helped. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you