How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9603
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

An organisation called 1st.+ financial group has a phone no.

Resolved Question:

An organisation called 1st.+ financial group has a phone no.***********
Any information you have on this company would be much appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

We have the background as to why you require this information please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have contacted me regarding an entitlement to a payment for the sale to them of carbon credits they say I have.
I need to know if this is a bone fide activity by the company.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

The only 1st Plus financial group I know is a secured loan company owned by Barclays.

However, in their marketing, they used the word Plus rather than the plus sign +.

If you have never sold carbon credits to them, it is likely to be a scam.

If they are asking you for money, it is likely to be a scam.

Do you have a physical address for them?

F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No physical address provided. However, the company banks with Barclays and could be owned by the bank. I will address further enquiries direct to Barclays, with whom I also bank. Thanks for your help. It has been worth 38 GBPs.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. If there is no physical address, that would really concern me.

I think they are unlikely to be the same organisation as the loan company.

Companies house lists various 1st plus companies but there are deserved. Not fit the description of yours. There is no listed with 1st +.

There are lots of First Plus companies of various descriptions and but six of those have also been dissolved. It may be a trading name of another company.