How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Someone has made a falstatement about me to another

Resolved Question:

Someone has made a falstatement about me to another residential this person is a care worker where we live I've reported it to the court management , the resident has made a statement to this afect l would like to know what my rights our
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What would you like to know about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have pay £50 already for a answer why are you asking for another £40 when haven't had a answer
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Some people prefer a telephone call.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
To know if I have the right to sue for slander and if I be reimbursed for out lay
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Slander is a High Court procedure and you wont get legal aid for this.

You will need to show that you have suffered serious harm as a result to even get the ball rolling.

If the matter is contested then it will cost around £30,000 or so to get to trial in the High Court as these are specialist proceedings. You may get things on a no win no fee matter.

However I should warn you if you do lose for whatever reason then you would not only be liable for your own but the other sides legal costs.

Generally when recovering costs you only usually get about 75% as not all the amount get awarded on detailed assessment of costs.

The law recently changed with the Defamation Act 2013, this has made it harder.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have a written statement from the resident who the carer slander me to and witnesses to state that have never call or insulted any carer as he has stated.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok - you may have a case if you can show you have suffered serious harm - this is a key requirement.

Can I clarify anything for you about this?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I suffer depression and this has put me back in the dark hole that I was in a few months ago when I try to take my own life.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Indeed. If you have a been to your GP about it or have a psychiatric report assessment that would help your case.

Does that help? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I've been to the GP I had to go to the hospital as for the amount of tablets I tuck a few months ago I had to back to the GP today 02.08.2016 and she has had to up my depression tablets
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok - then you may have a claim. You wont get legal aid as I have said, but you may find someone to take it on no win no fee.

Can I clarify anything else for you about this? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No thanks bye
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice