How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How can i put my name onto the deeds of my parents property

Customer Question

How can i put my name onto the deeds of my parents property
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Could you explain a little more about the background to your question please

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Both my parents are in a home. My mum has got full funding as she has terminal cancer. My father is in the home temporarily as my brother and his wife will be taking my dad to live with them . One of the
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I think you meant to add more!

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No its ok . We can discuss it by messaging like this. Also my brother and wife are power of attorney
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can you help me
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Sorry - ignore the pop ups - I meant what comes after this

One of the

I do need to understand why your name is ***** ***** to the deeds

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My parents will not be going into the house anymore and I dont think a will has been written
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

So on what basis do you think you are entitled to have your name on the deeds?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Well I am their daughter. Or are you stating that I'm not allowed to have my name on the property
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

What financial contribution have you made to the value of the property?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have helped my parents to pay certain bills over the years
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Were they for alterations or improvements to the property?

Do your siblings agree to your name being added?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
They were not to improvements to the property. But they were payments towards getting a new fridge, shopping, getting rid of mice. My sibling is happy for me to be on the deeds
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I am sorry to have to ask but how long does your mother have?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
3 months left to live
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I am so sorry.

In fact the best time for your name to be added to the deeds will be after her death when they will need to be changed anyway.

You your father and your brother can agree in what shares you and your father will hold the property and if it is appropriate a Deed of Variation could be drawn up if there is any future risk of Inheritance Tax,

At that point all that will be needed is a TR1 signed by your father and you which can then be registered at the Land Registry

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you very very much for your time xx
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

You are very welcome - it must be a worrying time for you

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you xx
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I hope all goes as well as it can

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice