How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been charged by the police with GBH towards however

Customer Question

Hi I have been charged by the police with GBH towards however the pps have made no decision in relation to my case now on 3 occasions why is this
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

I assume you mean the CPS? Have they said why it is taking so long please?
Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No charged with section 20 GBH Grievous bodily harm. However there are no witnesses just me and the other party.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Ok - technically there is no time limit which they can make a decision, its really a matter for the CPS.

What you could do, as a public body is seek a Judicial Review as to the reasonableness of keep putting it back.

However the risk of that of course is that they just charge you - you really dont want that.

Therefore you need to think long and hard about that. But the process is that you would issue proceedings in the High Court and ask a Judge whether their refusal to make a decision is legal and reasonable.

For more information please see:

https://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/courts/administrative-court/applying-for-judicial-review.pdf

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Why do you think they have no decision anytime I appear before the court which is three times now? what reasons
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

I really dont know - it sounds straight forward. But the CPS are so short staffed because of Government cuts. But this is good news for you, as its more likely they would drop it if short staffed.
Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I would hardly think they would drop it as they are short staffed, however I believe they are having problems with the other parties statement and the events that happened on the night- as the other party invited herself into my apartment at 4;03 in the morning when I was asleep.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Ok - then if that is the case they may not have a realistic prospect of bringing a conviction.

That would mean it fails the test and they would take no further action

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Is there anything else I can help you with today please? Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
on Thursday I again have to appear before court and you think that there is a chance the case will be dropped
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

I would hope so, given this is a third time. Your Solicitor could argue as its the third time it is an abuse of process.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Its actually the 4th time
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Sure. You have an argument for an abuse of process.

There would be some mileage in that and your Solicitor should advise you of that.

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?
Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice