How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10413
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have question regarding a tenancy related issue: I rent a

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have question regarding a tenancy related issue:
I rent a flat in London since March 2015. In March 2016 I renewed my tenancy agreement for another 12months. There is no break clause in my tenancy agreement.
A month ago my girlfriend who does not live in London found work opportunities in London, therefore we decided to move together. My current flat is too small for both of us, so we decided to move to bigger flat together.At the beginning of the referencing process for the new flat I contacted my current landlord to explain politely my personal circumstances, our intention and the fact that we will move out after 1.5 months to allow enough time for a new tenant to be found.
The landlord was unreasonably frustrated to the point that she is not answering the phone calls from the referencing company and making the whole referencing process difficult for me and my girlfriend.
I would appreciate any advice on how I could go about this issue.
Thank you in advance.
Kyriakos
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hi Kyriakos, thanks for your enquiry. As you signed a 12 month Tenancy, you are legally bound for the full length of the Tenancy- it is basically a Contract between you and the Landlord and neither of you are legally entitled to end it early. Accordingly, you have agreed to pay the full rent for the 12 months. However, most Landlords are happy to end a Tenancy early, PROVIDED the Tenant carries on paying the rent until a new Tenant has been found and also agrees to pay any admin fees incurred by the Landlord in finding the new Tenant. This is, therefore, the best you can hope for. However, the Landlord does not have to agree to this and it does sound that she is not the most co-operative. You therefore need to appeal to her good nature and hope that she acts reasonably. You could of course just tell her that if she does not agree, you will vacate anyway, but if you do this, you will lose any deposit you have paid and you run the risk of her pursuing you for the loss of rent, so this course of action is not advisable. I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position. If I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards ***** ***** luck, Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi, if I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time. Thanks Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10413
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions