How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a company which has a large vat deb. If it seeks to

Customer Question

I have a company which has a large vat deb. If it seeks to pay this debt it will jepodise the company moving forward. Am I at liberty to close the current company and restart with a new company?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

How much is the debt please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
163;30,000 approximately. The debt could be repaid within 30 months but as I am expanding the business I will need additional cashflow. My accountant has suggested closing the company and starting a new company but I am concerned there maybe ramifications not least to future borrowing.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Thanks. Yes you could close the company down. You would need to complete form DS01

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/429544/DS01_V7.0.pdf

There is a fee of £10 as well.

However you should send notice to dissolve the company to all creditors, which includes HMRC who may object.

Or you could not pay the debt and get HMRC to make the company bankrupt.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry but for clarification if the HMRC object can I still go ahead with closure?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No, in that case it gets put back by 3 months, before its re-advertised.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Not really. I am happy to pay for a chat with you but I will need certainty that you can answer the question so that I am in a suitable position to make a decision. Can you confirm that I will be clear of my options following our discussion?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Yes I can answer the question. Its what I do for a living.

You dont have to accept the phone call if you dont want to - but some people prefer it as it means I can give you the information quickly.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I accept. My number is ***** Would it be possible to call at 11.30 as I have an online meeting now?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Can you click the accept button for the phone call?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

You may just need to remind me at 11.30am

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Could you please call me now on***********Many thanks *****
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Thanks. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions