How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Not sure if you can help but here goes i have money with

Resolved Question:

hi not sure if you can help but here goes i have money with Capital Investment Bank and they said they dont do credit card so the master card company charged me 1200 to open an account which i do not have an account with or sort code or account number im a single parent and i really had hard time getting that money now they have charged me 2100 just cause i asked for more time as we all get paid at differnt times i have explained to them i dont have the money to keep paying all the fees and not get my card as there is money on my card but they just wont give me it which is making me mad
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

I am not quite with you - they charged you £1200 just to open an account?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
the made me pay 1200 for an account which i havent got with i have no account number or sort code or anything plus ive never signed anything plus they said after that they would send me my card cause i did asked for more time they only gave me three days to get the amount asked for more time as i get paid on saturday and then they said they where going to add fees so i asked how much that was they said for 4 days it was 2100 i cant afford that
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

How are they adding fees if you are not overdrawn or anything?
Have they ever written to you confirming the account?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The extra charges amount the calculated was 2100pounds which was accumulated, this amount has to be paid in full before they can release your card and pin to you.
Thanks
Mr Fairhead this what they put
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Just got a reply from the master card company regarding the time which you want them to extend the payment due date, and they just responded that they will be given you till Monday to make the payment else they will have to cancel your card without any further delay.
You will have to send the amount to us by Saturday so they can easily pick it up by Monday in Malaysia because of the time differences.
Hope to have inform you correctly. this is what the bank sent
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok we wont do that, but the Master card company demand they need the amount in 3days time or you will have to pay extra charges.
Thanks
Mr Fairhead and this
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Attention: Naomi,
Your account has been dormant due to no transaction as occur on it, so you have to put money into it so it can function.
The minimum amount needed to deposit is 1200pounds.
You amount still remain there in your account. this is what they sent
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Have they ever WRITTEN to you, by post? Do you have a website for these people?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i have the bank email
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thats the only contact i have dont have none with the master card company
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Have you ever sent ANY money?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
but havent now cause it just getting for more fees added i just cant do it no more as im a single mom looking after my kids and i dont wont work either
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok - its a scam.

DO NOT PAY ANYTHING WHATSOEVER.

I went to the website accountant.com - it is a web based email system, nothing more.

THIS BANK DOES NOT EXIST.

Do not make any further payments, I repeat - do NOT make any future payments.

Report this to the Police. If you paid by card, also report it to your bank.

But this is a scam. This is NOT a bank, it does NOR exist.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it was***@******.*** who sent my check to captailinvestment bank how do i get my check back
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

That's even worse if its gmail.

It is WITHOUT DOUBT a scam.
You MUST report this to the Police and speak with your bank.

In reality unless the bank or Police get your money back - its lost.

I am sorry. Can I clarify anything else? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
cause i was late with sending them the money to open the account which they said they needed here are a few emails on: Naomi,
Even if we give you there email address, there is no way they will respond to you because you have to write them through us.
We have tried all we could for them to reduce the amount but they still insist you have to pay the full amount.
Thanks
Mr Fairhead
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

This is a SCAM. Do NOT pay any money.

There is NO bank account. You do NOT have to pay anything.

Report it to the Police and to your bank

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice