How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My fiancé's brother passed away on 14th July and none of his

Resolved Question:

My fiancé's brother passed away on 14th July and none of his family (brother, Mother, Stepfather) were told when the funeral was to be held (which was 1st August, discovered by the posting of photographs of the funeral on Facebook). We are aware that these blocks to his blood family were imposed by his Wife and her family, but is there any form of legal action we can take to find out what is being done with his ashes? Apparently, he was writing a letter to his Mother (who is now in hospital following all this trauma and upset - largely due to not being able to bid farewell to her son and begin the grieving process) - is there any legal process we can take to get this letter?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Is it likely that he left a Will

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello Clare
I would imagine so, as he was married with two young children.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

I am afraid that unless he made a Will appointing someone else as Executor then sadly his Wife has full control over not only the funeral but also the disposal of the ashes.

This gives her the legal right to be as vindictive as she choses (nothing could give her the moral right to do what she has done)

Additionally it means it is up to her whether or not any letter he might have written is actually posted.

I am so very sorry about this.

The only slim chance you have is that if there was a Will it will have to go to Probate when it will become a public document and there may be information in it about his funeral wishes

I am so very very sorry to give bad news

Please ask if you need anything further

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello Clare
Many thanks for your response. I had feared this may be the case. How long could it be before Probate is obtained - or, once again, is this down to the Wife (as to when she applies)?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Also, do we have any recourse to the Funeral Directors and Crematorium who refused to give us any information as to when the funeral was being held?
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

I am afraid that here is no set time line - and in fact if all the assets were held in joint names it will not be necessary to obtain Probate at all.

I am afraid that in fact the Funeral Directors and the Crematorium were correct to withhold the details since they had clearly been told to do so

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
OK - many thanks for your help. I suppose all we can do now is hope that morality prevails and that his Mother at least is made aware of his final resting place.Once again, many thanks Clare.Kindest regardsJune
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

You are welcome - although it hurts to have to tell you the facts

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions