How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My friend's company, which is based in Estonia, sued one of

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My friend's company, which is based in Estonia, sued one of the UK companies. I helped him to fill up the claim. (I am based in UK).
Originally the defendant didn't reply and the judgment was issued. However they then applied for the judgment to be set aside. Now there will be an hearing on the 17th of August for the judgment to be set aside.
Please advice the following:
1. Am I allowed (I am not a solicitor) to represent my friend's company in the court? This will avoid him flying all the way here.
2. Does the claimant need to attend for "Set the Judgment aside" hearing?
Thank you for your help
Ivo Aulik
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello Ivo my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Are you an employee or officer of the company?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.I am neighter. I don't work for my friend's company.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Ok, you cant represent in that case. They can make you an officer of the company and you can represent at this hearing.

Unless you are a lawyer or officer of the company you cant represent them.

So get them to appoint you as an officer and you can speak for them.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you Alex,Can you also please let me know if claimant needs to attend to "setting jungment asaid" hearing?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you Alex,Can you also please let me know if claimant needs to attend to "setting judgement aside" hearing?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If represented no.

But the other side simply show that they have a realistic defence. Its not a trial, they just need to show there is a defence available to them and its not fanciful.

Can I clarify anything else?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you Alex. You have been super helpful. Have a great day.Ivo
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice