How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have made a deal online with someone who introduced as a

Resolved Question:

I have made a deal online with someone who introduced as a stock broker , I had some open positions in my trade account and I did deposit around £65k to my trade account , they have decided to close my open position as they were minus that time and start with the £5k positive in my account and they sent me a breakdown that shows they will make that £5k to £86k in just 8 weeks time , unfortunately they lost that money in couple of days too! also they gave me lots of false information at the start and also same fake info they put on trade chat website for the others, I need to know how I can claim my money back , they are a mother and son and son says he is 15 years old!!
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do you know their name and address (dont give it here, but do you have it)?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
hi yes I have their names and address in sweden
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
also I did send them some small money for a profit in one trade
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

As its over this amount then you would need representation. But the fact we are in the EU (for the time being) means you can bring a claim here.

They may contest jurisdiction and you may need to attend Sweden for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thanks for the answer but how likely is I can win the claim and also I did not realise the final part about attending sweden for trial? Cant we have trial in here and also how much roughly would be the cost involved in this claim? thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Well that depends on a view the Judge takes. Usually claims are transferred to the Defendant's home Court.

So in this case it would be Sweden. You could argue it should be here as this is where the contract was formed.

But that may be an argument for another day.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
cost?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

To take it to Court you are looking at about £40,000 for a UK trial

You may be able to get a no win no see Solicitor to consider this for you

Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
163;40000 to get £65000 back?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes but if you win then the Court can order the other side to pay your costs.

Does that clarify? Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

You may consider reporting this to the Police instead as fraud.

It may be far slower, but there wont be a cost to you
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
last question is this guy says he is underage does this effect to my claim at all or not?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
police in Uk or sweden?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

No, not at all if he is under age.UK Police. They can refer it to Sweden.

Does that help? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thanks .take care
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice