How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69538
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a 3 piece suite from SCS, paying cash - suite was

Resolved Question:

I bought a 3 piece suite from SCS, paying cash - suite was delivered on pre arranged date (May12th) but when delivered was not same as ordered - should have been a 'scatter cushion' design but one of couches was a 'standard back cushion' design - - this was pointed out to delivery people at time and they endorsed delivery note that it was incorrect, saying to contact store (Bolton). This was done same day and after supplying photos was informed that fault would be corrected asap. Also informed that at time of delivery 'base cloth' of one couch and chair was damaged - was informed that technician would be sent to evaluated.
After constant emailing & phone calls a third party technician was sent via SCS to fix the base cloth on Tuesday (2nd Aug)
I have telephoned store asking manager to recontact me but this has not been done,
This morning I have contacted the main customer service office based in Sunderland to see if they can sort anything out but I have have just been passed back to the Bolton store.
I have been informed that the cushions are still on order.
I have informed the store that they now have until Aug 12th to supply the said items otherwise the suite has to be collected and a full refund made - am I within my rights to do this ?
I have copies of all the email transactions with regards ***** ***** via a mediation site 'Resolver' as indicated on the SCS complaints page.
Thank you
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

I suppose you didn't agree that time was of the essence?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I explained that it was not right to expect it to take 3 months to make 3 cushions.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Yes, but you didn't use those specific words?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No I said 'that this had gone on long enough and that they now have until Friday 12th August to sort the problem out or to collect the suite and make a complete refund'
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

OK. Can I be clear ? Is this the wrong suite altogether or just the wrong cushion?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It is not the suite as ordered due to the cushion design - the 'standard back' design is completely different from the 'scatter back' design although both suites use the same furniture base.
I did read that under consumer rights act, this would possibly be classed as 'goods not as stated in agreement' ??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Sorry but I'm still not clear. Is this the cushion alone?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The suite was delivered with the incorrect cushions, yes, which in effect is the correct suite
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Sorry for the delay.

It is quite difficult in this forum to tell the nature of the fault.

If they have delivered entirely the wrong suite then one wonders why they haven't just removed it altogether and replaced it with a new one.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

However, even if it is just decorative, you are only under an obligation to wait for a reasonable period of time and this has been a very long delay.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

My only real concern with demanding a full refund by the 12 August is that they really haven't been given adequate notice to make time of the essence.

Normally you would have to give them at least a 28 day period before you could demand a full refund.

That is not to say that it cannot be done but it has not so far here.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69538
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice