How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Dear Solicitor, I'm on discretionary leave to remain in UK.

Resolved Question:

Dear Solicitor, I'm on discretionary leave to remain in UK. I have been on this visa for almost 6 years and it(visa) runs out at the end of October 2016. I have live here since March 1999. My wife and I are currently separated. She used to be my dependant. Our three children are all British citizens now. Please can I apply for indefinite to leave on my own? If yes, what form do I need to fill in? Thanks.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

1. Dear Morgan, can you please provide some further detail so I may advise you properly. You have discretionary leave to remain for six years. What visa did you have before these six years? On what basis was discretionary leave to remain granted? What passport(s) or nationality do you hold?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I came to UK on a student visa from 1999-2005. I stopped renewing my visa for sometime and lived here illegally. In the meantime,l married and had 3 children who were all born in UK before my visa expired. I later applied to regularise my stay when my first child reached 8 years of age. My application for myself and my family(wife and 3 children) was declined. I successfully appealed and was granted 3 years discretionary leave to remain. I was given another 3 years that expires at the end of October 2016. My solicitor assured me after the case was won at the appeal court that I can apply for indefinite leave to remain after 6 years. So I will like to find out if this is still the case and on which application form to use. Thank you.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

2. What nationality are you? Are you an EU citizen or a non-EU citizen?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ghanaian
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

3. Yes, you will be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain and you should do so now. Here is a link to the Uk Government website where you can make the application https://www.gov.uk/settle-in-the-uk. The period is six years because you first applied for Discretionary Leave to Remain before 2012. So make the application and it should be granted. Be aware that you must have "good character". Be aware that you can apply for UK citizenship once you have been on Indefinite Leave to Remain for a period of one year.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you very much. Lastly,what is the name and number of the form please? Or l can get it from the link you sent me .

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions