How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8433
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My mother died on 15th August, my brother says he has a will

Resolved Question:

my mother died on 15th August, my brother says he has a will in his possession where he is named executor and everything has been left to him. my other brother and I have not seen this will and he is frantically trying to sell all her possessions and house. my mother told me back in 2008 that she wanted everything to go to me, but she never made a will. The brother who advised he has the will, told my other brother that whilst she was in hospital he had to force her to make a will. please can you advise what we can do.
thank you
Pam Taylor
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

Were you estranged from your mother?

Have you seen the will?

Will he let you have a copy?

The mother die while she was in hospital?

Did she write the will recently?

At the time she died, do you know whether she had full mental capacity or not?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My mother and I fell out 2 years ago, I am not aware of any will, he will not let us see it, I think my mother died in hospital, from what my brother has advised, he did not tell me that she had died and I was contacted by the funeral director who informed me of when the funeral was, as he felt I should be told- he was a close personal friend of my mothers. My broker told me she was in hospital for the last two weeks and we think this is when he forced her to do it. she died of cancer and so would have been on a lot of medication, the house was in a terrible state, there were blooded tissues everywhere over her bedroom floor and clothes with excrement on them. I supported my mother for several years financially and when I became ill I was advised to back off from her as it was the cause my illness.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

Presumably she died on 15 August last year and that’s not a typo for 15 July this year

If he will not let you see what is in the will then you can get a copy from the probate Registry for £6

There are various grounds for contesting probate and these are the family member doesn’t make a provision for you as in your case, you can bring a claim under the Inheritance (Provision for Family & Dependents) 1975.

Undue influence: if you think that your brother had twisted her above his mind to put in the well what he didn’t really want

if you lack mental capacity and finally fraud.

There are strict timescales and these are 6 months for a claim under the Inheritance Act and 12 months for claims of undue influence or lack of mental capacity.

Hence, you have left it really late to challenge the will.

Unless you have experience of issuing such proceedings, you may need to see a solicitor really quickly to get proceedings issued even though you may not present them to your brother. You then have three months to put a case forward to contest the will.

I cannot impress enough, the urgency of this if you want to make sure that your brother doesn’t keep everything.

Can I clarify anything for you?

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8433
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice