How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I was made bankrupt in October 2012 and I am 27 months into

Resolved Question:

I was made bankrupt in October 2012 and I am 27 months into a £250 payment agreement out of 36 months and 27 months into a pension payment of £244.00 per month out of 36 months they also took 25% £16000 of my pension, I also arranged a without prejudice ,£95.000 for my wife to buy out my share of the equity in our property back in January this year this was done through cashing in the remaining pension pot and my wife borrowing £50,000. This was raised against the equity in a property my wife solely owned and rented to her 2,daughters, I am a builder by trade so took it upon myself to extend our house after the amount of £95.000 was agreed back in February this year, I extended over the existing garage to creat 2 new bedroom so my step daughters could move in and my wife sell her house to clear the loan against it, due to the solicites dealing with this matter on behalf of the receivers wanting information about where the monies have come from to settle with, they discovered the building works I have been doing and say they want a re- valuation etc, this all seems rathe unfair. Is there nothing I can do about this as both myself and my wife are at our wits end over this.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Has the transfer of the property been formally made into your wife's name? Was this approved by your trustee in bankruptcy?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi AJ, No not as yet, the property is still mortgaged in my name only, and the mortgage will end in 1 year, so the trustee still has his hands on the property, surely with the time scales they have took to sort this,and myself and my wife having to decide to do the building work after the ' agreement, do we not have any rights at all, it just seems like it's dragging on and on. Gary
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you. Has the mortgagee consented to this? Did you get the original validation agreement in writing from the trustee? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
the mortgagee consented to this, and no I got nothing in writing despite meeting the trustee and there solicitor and agreeing together the £95,000 on February 1st 2016
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you. Have you objected to the valuation? Have they said on what grounds they are changing the deal? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No I have not objected to the valuation as yet, should I ? And if so what grounds do I have, they will change the deal to get more money out of the equity I assume.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If your wife has already gone and arranged the mortgage she could object to the valuation on those grounds. She has acted in detrimental reliance on the trustees advice. Do you have any correspondence of the offer even by email? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
she arranged for £50,000 remortgage against her own property, I cashed the remains of my pension £35,000 and my wife put her savings of £10,000 to make up £95,000, I am away from my office at the moment so can not check emails as they go straight to my work email. will have a look back then. But as I said seems like everything was agreed without prejudice. Gary
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi. Thank you. Was it agreed without prejudice subject to contract? Agreeing the contract without prejudice should not stop potential equitable remedies but any claim would be in the name of your wife. Have they taken any money from your wife? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it was agreed without prejudice subject to contract , no money as yet changed hands although my wife has had the fnd since the agreement was reached back in February this year. What do you mean when you say any claim would in my wife's name. Gary
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you. They agreed a deal with your wife, so any claim would have to be brought by your wife. If you refused the revaluation, how quickly would the house be sold? Does it have building regs and planning permission. You could write to them and say that if the building works are fully complete it would take them a long time to sell the property - this offer is available now and for the benefit of the creditors. You would be in part calling their bluff? Have they even appointed a valuer?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for you responses, I would really like to refuse the revaluation as I feel it under nines all the work we done and in particular the agreement, the building works are now complete and we do have planning permission and building regs, we do not think they have yet appointed a valuer as they have made no contact with us for the last 3 weeks, on your advice I will be writing to them as you are right what you say by the time they get a court ruling ( which I would contest ) and if the house goes on the market it could take a considerable time for the sale . And we do have the funds now. Gary
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you. Let me know what response you receive and if I can assist any further. I would be most grateful if you would rate my response in the mean time? Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice