How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46215
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I own a limited company and we have an IT services supplier

Resolved Question:

Hi, I own a limited company and we have an IT services supplier stating they "under-invoiced" me in September last year (nearly a year ago) and have sent me the invoice. Can you tell me if this is legal as it was an error on their part not ours and I believe as so much time has elapsed and the fact we paid the original invoice on time that we should not be liable for the "extra". Many thanks in advance - Neil Ward - Just Sport UK Ltd.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Have they contacted you before this regarding the oustanding amount?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi, no thay have not. This has only been mentioned yesterday because we raised a query on our latest invoice.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

OK thank you. Please can you also tell me whether they had provided you with a quote at the start of the job? Please then leave it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
they provided us with terms that once our turnover exceeds a threshold (£800,000.00) they will invoice 1.2% on all sales over the amount.
On the most recent invoice we exceeded this but they charged 1.2% for the whole of our July turnover (£271,457.67) instead of the amount we went over the £800,00.00 threshold which was £38,942.52. When we pointed this out, they apologised and altered accordingly but they also said that on last years by applying the same logic we owe them this extra amount!
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

OK thank you. Please do leave it with me and I will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. Just because an invoice was issued and it was paid by you in good faith does not mean that you are now absolved of all liabilities in relation to that work and cannot be held liable for any underpayments. An invoice is just a request for payment as a result of a contractual agreement. If the wrong amount is invoiced and paid by you, it does not overrule the overall contractual obligations you have, unless you had separately agreed for any changes, which were then followed up by an invoice to reflect this agreement. However, if the invoice was issued in error, even if it was paid in good faith, the other party can pursue you for the outstanding amount which they are due as per the formal contractual agreement you have with them. The time elapsed is not an issue either because under law they have 6 years in which to make a claim for this, therefore they can still issue a claim against yu if no resolution has been reached and they can show that under contract you should have paid them this amount they are now claiming.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the options you have on taking this further from here, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok many thanks for your advice.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Ok you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46215
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice