How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is it possible these days to write a cheque made out to

Resolved Question:

Is it possible these days to write a cheque made out to 'cash' for someone that does not have a bank account?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Does the cheque book say account payee only, or a/c payee only?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it is crossed 'account payee'.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Do you have a number we can speak on?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not at additional cost...

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Then to answer your question you cant write a cheque out to 'cash' when it says account payee

It must be paid into an account. If the person does not have an account then they either need to get one, or have an alternative method of payment.

But with account payee, it must go into an account.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I assume that a cheque signatory could not cross out the words 'account payee' and initial the change?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Correct, that can NOT happen.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, thanks.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you