How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8716
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I WOULD LIKE TO SUE MY LOCAL COUNCIL, IN A NUTSHELL, OVER

Resolved Question:

HELLO, I WOULD LIKE TO SUE MY LOCAL COUNCIL, IN A NUTSHELL, OVER THE PAST 23 YEARS, YES 23, I HAVE HAD " COSTS " ADDED EVERY YEAR TOTALLING £1310-00 TO MY COUNCIL TAX ACCOUNTS, THESE ARE FOR SUMMONS, BAILIFF, LIABILITY COSTS, THIS IS INSPITE OF PAYING ALL MY ACCOUNTS ON TIME AND FOR THE RIGHT AMOUNTS, I HAVE SO FAR WRITTEN OVER 20 LETTERS IN MY BATTLE WITH THEM, LAST YEAR THEY FINALLY ADMITTED THAT THEY WERE WRONG AND CREDITED MY ACCOUNT WITH THE £1310-00 AND GAVE A THIN APOLOGY. I DECIDED TO WITHOLD THE LAST PAYMENT OF LAST YEAR £125-00 AS PARTIAL COMPENSATION FOR ALL THE HASTLE, AS A PUNISHMENT TO ME THEY DISHONESTLY MIS-APPROPRIATED THE FIRST PAYMENT OF THE CURRENT YEAR £130-00 TO CLEAR LAST YEARS ACCOUNT, INSPITE OF ME CLEARLY MARKING THE BACK OF THE CHEQUE, IN CAPITOL LETTERS UNDER MY ACCOUNT NUMBER " THIS PAYMENT IS THE FIRST OF YEAR 2016 / 2017 " THIS ACTION THEN TRIGGERED THE RECOVERY PROCESS ALL OVER AGAIN, MORE LETTERS, ANOTHER CREDIT, IN DESPERATION I HAVE WRITTEN TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE BECAUSE I FEEL THAT THEY HAVE CONDUCTED A RIDICULOUS CAMPAIGN OF DELIBERATE HARASSMENT BECAUSE I FOUGHT THEM AND WAS SUCCESSFUL, I AWAIT HIS REPLY, I DO FEEL THAT THEY NEED PUNISHING, PLEASE NOTE THAT I AM A PENSIONER AND THIS WHOLE AFFAIR HAS TAKEN ITS TOLL ON MY HEALTH.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

What do you want to sue your council for? Stress, inconvenience, and suchlike?

Has this cost you anything financially?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
THE WHOLE EPISODE HAS BEEN VERY STRESSFUL, I AM NOT OUT OF POCKET BUT DEALING WITH ALL THE CORRESPONDENCE HAS TAKEN A LOT OF TIME AND EFFORT.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
JUST CHECKING THAT MY REPLY HAS BEEN SENT.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Sorry for the delay. I had a client.

You have got couple of potential causes of action. Common law nuisance quite simply because this has been a nuisance. And, in respect of stress, personal injury.

I will deal with personal injury first. Unless you can get medical evidence that proves that you are suffering from stress or a recognised mental or psychiatric disorder brought on particularly by the council’s actions, your claim will fail.

Moving back to nuisance, I think you have a better claim in private nuisance because the council have been literally, a nuisance. The difficulty you have is that the claim is not worth thousands of pounds. It is worth a few hundred pounds simply for the inconvenience that you have suffered as a result of the council’s incompetence. It is unlikely therefore that you would get a solicitor to take this on either is an injury claim or as a nuisance claim, on a no win no fee basis because they would not recover their costs and the costs of bringing the action is probably going to be more than you would recover and hence, although you may win, you would still be out of pocket.

I think it’s unlikely that a claim for harassment would go anywhere because I cannot see a judge say that the council have intentionally harassed you. The judge may find that the council’s actions were reckless as to whether they harassed you are not but it’s still not going to be worth a fantastic amount of compensation.

I don’t know what the substance was of the letter you wrote to the Chief Executive but in my experience, an appealing letter asking for assistance would go further than an outright complaint.

I’m sorry to tell you that it isn’t something that I would suggest you took to court quite simply because the amount of work and time involved is going to outweigh the benefits that you receive even if you win.

The judge may decide that this is not nuisance after all and it was just a series of errors. I don’t accept that, but the judge may think otherwise.

What you can do which is cost and risk free is to make a formal complaint as you already have done and if that does not resolve satisfactorily, make a complaint to the Local Government Ombudsman.

Can I clarify anything else for you even though I know it’s not the answer you wanted?

It would be reckless of me to tell you that you had a fantastic claim and that you should go straight to court

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8716
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice