How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33306
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

At school I had a 5 iq point deficit due to an illness- if i

Customer Question

quot;hi, at school I had a 5 iq point deficit due to an illness- if i want my marks to be adjusted - can i just add them on myself- regards, k"
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Which part of the UK are you in.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
England
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

What exactly is it that you wish to change?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Eton College:Junior Scholarship mark
King's Scholarship Mark
Marks whilst at school
GCSE grades
A level grades
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Why do you think they need to be adjusted?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Because I was diagnosed with an illness that affected my IQ
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I understand that - but why do you think that means that the marks can be changed?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
because I was disagnosed later- at the time when I took it I didn't know about my illness
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I understand that but sadly that does not mean that the Marks can be changed.

You can if you wish retake your GCSEs and A Levels, or you can simply ensure that a letter setting out the medical position is always sent whenever you are asked to provide the records.

I am sorry - I am aware that you will be disappointed but sadly I have to tell you what the legal position is rather than what we might like it to be

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
In my Eton College Scholarship Maths- I scored 76- which is embarassing to me (even though I got the scholarship)- but through no fault of my own- can I write that I got 77 on my cv?. I realise that you can provide medical letters whenever you give a score on your cv- but if I write I got 76- theface value element is humiliating.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

You can write whatever you wish - but if you are found to have done it then it will do much more harm to your position than an historic mark which you perceive to be too low

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice