How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My husband left the marital home 23 months ago and his

Resolved Question:

My husband left the marital home 23 months ago and his lawyer is now advising that he will return to the marital home. I believe this is malicious since we have been unable to agree a financial settlement.
The mortgage and title deeds are in my name.
Is there something I can do to prevent this happening or to prevent having to sell the house to give him the monies he is requesting? such as adding my current partner to the mortgage or title deeds or something along these lines?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Your husband has occupancy rights in the house. These exist for two years after he leaves. If he comes back within two years he has a right to remain. You have to ensure that he doesn't come back within the two year period, either by trying to continue negotiations or by settling the financial side of things. You can't prevent him moving back in by selling or by transferring to your current partner any share of the property. My advice is that you have to get a settlement or gamble that he won't move in before the expiry of the two year period. So to be fair to your solicitor there are limited solutions to this. The issue relates to the Matrimonial Homes (Family Protection) (Scotland) Act 1981 which you can read online. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can you suggest any other solution ?
If I pursue changing ownership of the house, would this negate the court forcing me to sell my house, as i would no longer be the sole owner ? (currently I am the only named person on the title deeds)
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Also wouldthe 2 years be calculated to the exact date he left the house or simply the month of his departure?
thanks in anticipation of your answer
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

You can't change the title as you would, as part of that transaction, have to sign a document saying you have no entitled spouse under the legislation. You can't do that as if you did it would be fraud. The two years is calculated to the exact date he left so you either have to try to delay this until after that date or reach a settlement. Those are your options, I'm afraid.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice