How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33546
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My grandmother died in December 2013. Under the terms of her

Resolved Question:

My grandmother died in December 2013. Under the terms of her Will I am one of the beneficiaries. The Will provided for certain items to be sold to pay for my further education. I have just been accepted for a course in interior design for September 2016. The cost for a diploma in this course is over £25,000.
I have not been informed by the solicitors (who are also one of the executors and trustees) as to why the Will has not been probated and why no distribution has been made.
The items which I have been left are stored in a bank which, presumably, is making charges for that storage.
My question is: what steps can I make to compel the solicitors to reveal the value of the estate and the reason for the delay in fulfilling my grandmother's wishes. ?
I take the view that the delay has been unreasonable and is diminishing the value of the estate.
Thank you.
Victoria
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first?

Who are the Executors of the Will?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Dear Clare,
With regards ***** ***** fort question, the Executors of the Will are:
(1) **** Solicitors, ****
(2) Ludwig *** *****, who lives in Germany
The relevant property is all in the UK and is stored at the private bank ***** ******, ******
Although Ludwig is my great uncle there exists strained family relationships and therefore I have to rely in the efficiency and professionalism of my grandmother's English solicitors.
The Will was prepared by those solicitors and executed on the 31st May 2012. My grandmother died in December 2013.
I reiterate that all efforts to obtain an explanation for the delay from the solicitors have failed.
I look forward to hearing from you,
Victoria
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

IAre you certain that there has as yet been no Grant of Probate?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
because no other heir has been contacted by the solicitors and none of the heirs have received any response to the effect that the Probate has taken place.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

But have you actually checked with the service here

https://www.gov.uk/search-will-probate

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Dear Clare,
The answer is yes, I checked via the link you kindly sent. I have searched for the Will or Probate in the name of my grandmother (using the name on the Will) and there are no results in that name.
Regards, Victoria
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Excellent - just to check - how do you know that the solicitors have actually been instructed to deal with the Probate?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
First, because they are the Executors and second, when I spoke to them two years ago on the phone, not having had a reply to my letter, they said there were delays. It is precisely to determine what these inordinate delays could be, that I seek your help. Being a student I have no ability to fund litigation to find out.
Regards, Victoria
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

My apologies I had only noticed Uncle Ludwig as Executor!

You need to write a formal letter to the Complaints partner of the firm.

Inform them that you are aware that Probate has not yet been granted despite the fact that "Executors Year" has long since passed, and that accordingly they appear to be failing in their duty of care twoards you as a beneficiary

Point out that they are the Executors of the Will and cannot therefore simply say that they are without instructions.

Ask for an immediate explanation for the delay and a timetable for progress.

Say that if you do not have a response within 14 days then you will refer the matter to the SRA regarding their failure to adhere to professional standards

A Court applictaion would be appropriate - but if you wish to avoid that then the only option is to make a complaint about the legal services provided

Details here

http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33546
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice