How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2295
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I NEED TO GET TENANT EVICTED FROM PROPERTY, NONE PAYMENT OF

Customer Question

I NEED TO GET TENANT EVICTED FROM PROPERTY, NONE PAYMENT OF RENT. TENANCY AGREEMENT STARTED 16 MAY 2016 FOR 3MONTHS THEY PAYED 1 MONTHS RENT AND 1 MONTHS DEPOSIT THAT HAS BEEN REGISTERD . PAYED RENT ON THE 6 TH JUNE AND
PROMISED TO PAY RENT AT THE END OF JULY BUT NO MONEY RECIEVED
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. What is the term of the tenancy and please confirm it is an AST?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
THE TERM IS 3 MONTHS TENANCY IS ENGLAND AND WALES FOR UNFURNISHED HOUSE OR FLAT AN ASSURED SHORT TENANCY
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. Unfortunately, despite the non-payment of rent under the law you must still follow the formal procedure to evict the tenant. Firstly you will need to serve them with a valid Section 21 or Section 8 notice requiring possession that gives them 2 months clear notice to leave. If they do not leave by the time you will need to pursue an application to court to evict them. You can see the detailed guidance here: https://www.gov.uk/evicting-tenants/overview

I appreciate that this may not be the answer you would have hoped for, but if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you,

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2295
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
WHERE DO I FIND THE CORECT WORDING FOR SETION 21 OR THE FORM SO I CAN GIVE IT TO THE TENANAT
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

You can check here for specific forms: http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/documents

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
IF I DOWN LOAD AND FILL IN THE SECTION 21 FORM FROM THE INTERNET AND GIVE THIS TO THE TENANT OR PUT IT THROUGH THE LETTER BOX
IS THAT OK
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

You should post one to them and attempt to give them in person. If you have their email address you should also send it by email to ensure they dont allege non receipt

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
DO I GIVE THEM 2 MONTHS NOTICE OR 2 MONTHS AND 4 DAY
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Notice should give them 2 clear months to vacate - but to avoid getting the actual date wrong you should state:

“…the landlord requires possession after the date stated in this notice or at the end of the period of your tenancy which will end next after the expiration of 2 months from the service upon you of this notice”

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions