How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6544
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

My GP is refusing to provide evidence requested by the Dr

Customer Question

My GP is refusing to provide evidence requested by the Dr for my US visa medical. My medical report will not be issued without this, meaning that I will not get a visa. What can I do?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 4 months ago.

what is the information required, is it to do with your medical history.

Has the GP said why they are refusing to release the information?

Michael

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
a letter is required to confirm specific details about my medical history.The GP said they are no longer allowed to write to private doctors
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 4 months ago.

This is about getting the job done.

I would ask the GP what regulation / legislation prevents the release of the information.

However, I would also provide the surgery with a form of authority to release copies of your medical notes to the Visa doctor.

This avoids the GP from having to write a letter but gets the notes/information where it needs to be.

Best regards

Michael

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
They have agreed to give me copies of my notes however I specifically need a letter that provides the responses to specific questions that the visa medical dr has asked, including their professional opinion on my current state.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 4 months ago.

I wonder if the surgery either want a fee or are concerned about legal liability for the report and are concerned about whether they are covered.

What about simply instructing a doctor at a private hospital to do it. It will be quicker and very possibly cheaper than pursuing the surgery through a solicitor

Michael

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have already told them that i expect to pay for the letter(s). I think that they are just blankly applying rules that do not apply here and do not want to backtrack on what they have said
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
blanketly not blankly!
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 4 months ago.

I agree but they have not have a legal obligation to provide a letter so you cannot force them however unreasonable they are being.

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions