How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbour is erecting a lean-to, to the side of his

Resolved Question:

My neighbour is erecting a lean-to, to the side of his house, and attaching it to a fence built on my drive, but this fence does divide our properties, normally it would be erected on the boundary line, but to help my previous neighbour I had the fence installed on my side. Does my new neighbour have any right to attach his lean-to to this fence, I worry on several accounts, water running off roof onto my drive, he has said he will put up guttering but my experience of him, he never finished a job he starts. If he damages the fence or indeed in the future how would I replace the fence as it deteriorates, the fence is just concrete posts and concrete panels. I have been told that concrete posts do not stand up to much drilling? Or could I now tell him I will take the fence down and replace it with a 3ft one so he can't build onto it? On initial request I did give permission, it was only on reviewing the situation I realised the fence is on my side. Does this have any bearing on the outcome for me now that I changed my mind?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear its being affixed to your fence, Ie your property?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
it will be attached to my fence. Sorry for delay, I have been taking a picture for you.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

potentilly you could be liable for your neighbours costs as you have given permission and changed your mind.

But nothing can be affixed or drilled to anything in your land, including the fence or posts without your permission.

In short if you have permission but it was not indicated that would include drilling, the you can revoke permission on that basis.

But in short the neighbour can't do anything or damage or your Property without permission.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What my position then, if I wanted to remove the fence and put up a smaller one. Or in future if I need to replace it.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Well you need to ask your neighbour to do that. You can't remove anything he has attached, he has to.

You would be entitled to replace the fence in future but then you would be responsible for that work and costs. That's because you wanted to change your mind, not your neighbour.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this?

Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It is my fence, so I would expect to cover the cost of replacing my own fence. But are you saying I would have to cover the cost of my neighbour removing all the woodwork, roof sides etc., in order to replace the fence.?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Just read your statement again, are you saying, if I hadn't changed my mind, then my fence would no longer be mine, but would then belong to my neighbour?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Totally confused and no better off, with understanding my rights up to a point.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Sorry I was in meeting. If you take the fence down etc then you would be liable for removing the neighbour woodwork etc yes.

If you hadnt changed your mind then you wouldnt be liable for your neighbours costs, but as you have, you will be

Does that clarify? Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

You have given a negative rating despite me giving you the legal answer and clarifying the situation for you, this affects my standing on the site.

What else do you want to know? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice