How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33891
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My grandfather died in Libya and he left his properties

Customer Question

My grandfather died in Libya and he left his properties under my name .
And the properties worth almost £3,000,000
Somone wants to buy them and pay me by American Express travelers cheque.
3,000 cheque copies.
Is it legal to authorise somone to bring them to me over here?
And what's the legal requirements when entering to the the UK with this big number of travelers cheque ?
What kind of evidence need to bring ?
And when going to the bank will there be any problems with this big number of money ? Z
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Why do they wish to pay in this strange fashion?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Because this the only available forms of funds they have to cover the amount.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Could you explain a little more about the history of this transaction

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
So Basically my grandfather died in Tripoli Libya, and he left one of his properties worth £3 M . Under my name .
So I found someone who wants to buy and able to pay £3M but in travellers cheque format only because this the only way he can pay.
So my question is how can I export this money legally to the UK ?
If I go get them and come throw the airport what kind of documents will I need to bring ?
And is this money going to be taxed ?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

What do you know about the buyer?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Just his basic personal details.
I am not worried about getting scammed because he is a close friend to my family.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Have your family arranged this?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
they told me this man is well trusted and we know him very well and he is an old man and has a very good reputation. So I think everything is alright from his side.
I just want to know how things will be when I arrive here with this big amount of money
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

You are going to face a great many difficulties with this transaction

The starting point is that it makes no sense.

If he can purchase Travellers cheques for this amount then he can can deposit that money in a bank and Transfer it to you.

This is an expensive option - and you will suffer losses when you cash them in.

You will have to watch him countersign them all.

You will have no way of knowing that they are valid or not until you have produced them all.

You will need paperwork at Immigration to prove where the monies came from.

You will find your bank very suspicious of this transaction which will have to be reported to the authorities.

If you are determined to do this speak to your bank first

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
In libya is not possible to transfer money anymore . The head bank has stopped all overseas transactions.
And he had these from while ago and he has their original certificate and he has already signed them he just need to write my name . All this it's fine I can wait .
But what I want to know is what sort of evidence I need to show the home office?
And do I need to pay tax on this money ? If I deposit them in my account
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

£3 million pounds of travellers cheques just available like that?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice