How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What is the actual law over having blue flashing lights

Resolved Question:

what is the actual law over having blue flashing lights fitted (but not using them in public) to a private vehicle. they are see threw led in colour until they are illuminated."
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

I'm not sure what you mean?

You may fit a vehicle with any other colour light save for flashing blue as that would mimic the emergency services.

I suppose that one could argue that unless you deploy them it would not come to attention but the offence is in having it fitted rather than deploying flashing blue lights.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
NO SORRY LET ME EXPLAIN, I WAS PULLED OVER FOR A ROUTINE STOP CHECK AND THE OFFICER NOTICED WE HAVE A LIGHTING SYSTEM IN THE CAR AND THEY SEIZED THE VEHICLE UNTIL MONDAY SO I CAN GO INTO THE POLICE STATION AND TELL THEM WHY THERE THERE,. MY ARGUMENT IS 1. WHY DOES IT MATTER WHAT I HAVE FITTED TO MY VEHICLE AS LONG AS THERE NOT ILLUMINATED ON THE QUEENS HIGHWAY. MY ACTUAL QUESTION IS WHAT ARE THE GUIDELINES FOR CRIMINAL CONVICTION OR IS IT SIMPLY A NON ENDORSABLE OFFENCE IE FINE ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Well, it doesn't really matter why it matters. The point is that is the law.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

It is a vehicle defect offence which carries 3 points and a fine but the real sting is the impound fees.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
NOT TO WORRIED ABOUT IMPOUND FEES , TBH WE RUN A VEHICLE HIRE FIRM AND THE VEHICLE HAS BEEN USED FOR A RESPONSE VEHICLE FOR EVENTS IN RECENT MONTHS SO THIS IS THE REASON WHY BUT I JUST WANTED TO KNOW THE ACTUAL ACT AS THE OFFICER WERNT TO SURE HIMSELF. THE FACT IT CARRIES 3 POINTS SEEMS TO BAFFLE ME SOMEWAT BECAUSE MOST PEOPLE YOU ASK SEEMED TO THINK THAT THIS WAS ONLY IMPOSIBLE IF THE DRIVER HAD SOMEHOW BEEN ACUSED OF IMPERSONATING A EMERGENCY SERVICE.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
DOES THE ACTUAL ACT SAY THE FITTING TO A VEHICLE IS PROSECUTABLE BY 3 POINTS OR USING THEM?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

As I said, the offence is in having the lights fitting not in deploying them.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
THE GUIDELINES STATE ENFORCEABLE BY WAY OF POINTS?
WHAT IS THE ROAD TRAFFIC ACT CODE?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Yes, as I said.

it is in the construction and use legislation upon lights.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
what do you think I should say when I go In on monday?that the vehicle had them fitted for legitimate purposes, as you said the offence says having them fitted , does it state that they should be removed wen not being used after that?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

They probably won't release the vehicle until the lights are removed and replaced.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
ok I'm sorry for the confusion , let me explain fully the situation. The vehicle is a bmw x5 and we lease the vehicles out on long term lease deals. as the vehicle is white i decided to take it home this weekend as i was going to my brothers wedding. now the person who leases the vehicle was out the country for a number of weeks and rather than pay for the vehicle while they were away the returned it until they come back. tbh i didn't even realise the lights were blue until the officer turned them on. as i explained to the officer the usual driver has a lawful explanation for the lights being there so do you think that would make a difference? each case on its own merits or do you think the law is set?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

The law is set and they will pursue this.

This is a vehicle defect offence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

They may give you an improvement notice instead possibly but flashing blue lights are usually taken fairly seriously.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice