How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If I have a warrant for my arrest in the uk for stealing a

Customer Question

If I have a warrant for my arrest in the uk for stealing a pair of shoes can I Tavel to Dublin from Spain and not be arrested ? Or is the police force the same in irland as the uk ? Do they use the same police data computer as England or are they totally diffent ?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Basically I need to know if one when I get to the Dublin air port wil it show up on there computers I am wanted by westmidlands police ? Or is it totally Different ? Do the Garda share the same police as uk police or will I be fine to go to Dublin !?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Just to be clear, you wont be travelling via or connecting in the UK at all?
Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello I can't accept any more payment as my card is maxed out I just want a simple answer pls on here I won't be going anywhere near the uk thanks
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Okay I have paid extra for the call my number is *****(###) ###-####county Philippines pls remove this once done
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello can u get back to me ASAP paid close to 100 pounds and not even had an answer in 6 hours thanks
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What the hell is going on ?? I have paid twice and not even had a bloody answer can you help me pls ? or shall i request a refund ??
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

I have tried your number several times.

What is the international dial code for it?

Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

I see you dont want a phone call.

Ok - Then no, information is not shared.

If you are not transiting or coming via the UK then there wont be any issue.

Further there is no conviction information sharing within countries so if you travel from Dublin to Spain you WONT be arrested.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi I have an arrest warrant in the UK for unpaid fines and stealing a pair of shoes many years ago this warrant is still outstanding!!
So my question is this and please who ever picks to answer it make sure you know what your talking about..
When i come from spain to Dublin will they arrest me in Dublin ???so if i enter Dublin at the air port they don't see i am wanted by the police in the UK?? as its a diff country ?? or will they see i am wanted and tell them to get me from the UK ?? please anwer this quick
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
You answered the question wrong because I said I am going from Spain to Dublin not Dublin to Spain pls can u rely ? Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

It makes no difference whether you are travelling from Spain to Dublin or Dublin to Spain.

It is all the same. THERE IS NO CONVICTION SHARING BETWEEN EU COUNTRIES

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I dont like your tone !! you ANSWERED IT WRONG !!! SO f**kING ADMIT IT AND BE NICE !! ITS MAKES A BIG DIFF CUZ DUBLIN IS LIKE THE UK IS IT NOT ?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I PAID FOR THE QUESTION TO BE ANSWERED IN BIG DETAILS ALL YOUR GIVING ME IS SMALL INFO !! DO YOUR JOB
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Please do not swear, there is no need for that language.

It makes no difference, Dublin is in Ireland (ROI). Dublin is not in Northern Ireland and therefore not part of the United Kingdom.

Therefore Ireland is its own country, not like the UK and ask such no information sharing.

For the avoidance of any misunderstanding - there is no information sharing between Ireland and Spain, or Spain and Ireland.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
If not I hope you have a great weekend and enjoy your trip from Spain to Dublin.

I hear the Guinness is very nice and I would encourage you to see the historic sights of the city.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thanks very much for hel[ping me thats all i wanted was a clear answer i am happy now i will now give u 5 stars
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Thank you and I hope you have a great time. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice