How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My neighbour has complained quietly nastily about my kitten

Customer Question

My neighbour has complained quietly nastily about my kitten going in her garden so we replaced the fence panels and blocked the holes between each one but to do this we had to put Battons on the side that faces her so we could put slats to the fence and anti climb strips are we allowed to do this
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are we allowed to put Battons on our fence panel although they face her side she has said she is going to remove them
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
We are just trying to stop our kitten going in her garden as she went crazy when it did x
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I wouldn't worry about that. She can have tantrums all she wants. Cats are semi wild animals in law and free to roam.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Do you mean trellising ?

Battons just look like normal fences.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No between each panel we had to screw 11/2 by 1/1/2 blocks of wood to the side of the fence that face her so we could put a small slat of wood to block the holes
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
there not just tantrums there very abusive and extremely foul language
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
That is the view from our side
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

If you mean the sharp edges on the top then they are not unlawful per se but if anybody injured themselves upon them you would be liable.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No I know they are OK to use I have checked that
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
This is the view from my height ours side
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

If this is your fence then she should not be tampering with it.

If she does then you could sue her for the cost of putting it right.

The only thing to consider is that if you get involved in actual legal actions against neighbours you do have to disclose it when you sell the house.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

The last image doesn't show much?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can you see the piece of wood at the top that is what shows her side
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Does that overhang into her property?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
About an inch
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

In that case, she could remove that. If it overhangs then that is trespass and she would be entitled to use a self help remedy although she would have to return it to you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice