How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 237
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

Window in neighbours garage overlooks the property where I

Resolved Question:

Window in neighbours garage overlooks the property where I am living and neighbour is in the habit of leaning out of this window to have a cigarette. He makes my visitors very uncomfortable as he watches them and overhears the conversations.
I have been told that the window in question should be secured shut and glass should be opaque. Please advise.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi

When was the garage erected? Did the neighbour get planning permission?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Neighbours bought the house in 2007 and garage was already built. It wasn't until a 6 foot hedge was removed that there has been a problem.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Where was the hedge?

Was it on the boundary?

Are you able to put up a fence on the boundary?

A garage window does not have rights of light in the way that a house window does.

In planning permissions certain windows close to a boundary will be specified to be opaque. You can check whether the neighbour had planning permission by contacting the local council's planning department or by doing an online search on the planning section of the council's website. There may be a condition attached specifying the window to be opaque / non-opening.

Whether you can do anything about it is another matter. There are limitation periods for breach of a planning condition, 10 years from date of breach. So 10 years from construction if installed in breach when constructed or the date it was changed to w window breaching the condition.

If the garage required planning permission and it was not obtained then the time limit is 4 years.

If you can, you may want to erect a 6ft high boundary fence to regain privacy.

Do you have any queries or questions in respect of my answer?

I am happy to assist further.

Please can I kindly request that you accept /positive rate my reply otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you. Many thanks.

Do let me know if you need further assistance.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 237
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice