How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1912
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My daughter bought a house with her boyfriend a year ago.

Customer Question

My daughter bought a house with her boyfriend a year ago. They have split all finances equally apart she has painted the house throughout on her own. They are splitting up now and he has said he will take on the mortgage she can have her deposit but is not entitled to the money she has paid towards the house. Is this so?.if they had bought it 10 years ago surely she would have been entitled to 10 years of payment. Please advise
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

- Are they in England or Wales?

-Is the title of the property in joint names between them, if so is it as joint tenants or tenants in common?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It is in England and is in joint names on the mortgage joint tenants I think ( but am not sure of the difference)
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. As they are not married, and as long as the title is in joint names, they are both on legally entitled to a share of the proceeds of sale in accordance with how they hold the title. Therefore, if it is joint tenants or tenants in common in equal shares, they are both only entitled to 50% each unless there is a formal agreement or either of them can prove there was another intention to differ from this.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
They are not selling the house he wants to take over the mortgage and pay her the deposit she paid but says she is not entitled to the money she paid towards the mortgage.
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Even if he wishes to buy out her share she is legally entitled to a share of the proceeds in accordance with how she holds the title.

Therefore to buy her out she needs to find out what the value of the property is now, then minus the outstanding mortgage and costs of sale (usually 2.5-3.5%) and divide by 2 if they equally own the property.

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1912
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Is that the way it has to be done? He can't just pay her her deposit and money she had paid?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I feel it is very cheeky to ask for more money when the first question had not been fully answered. As I was trying to seek out the answer I felt all you wanted to do was take more money off me
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Apologies that you feel that, however, the answer was initially provided and there is not much else information that can be given. They are both not married and the title is in joint names, therefore your daughter is legally entitled to a share of the equity in accordance with her share of the title.

If they agree for her to be repaid the deposit and her contributions then such an agreement can be reached between them. However, a court will not agree that this is reasonable as the terms of the mortgage could be that it is interest only and therefore the contributions they have been making do not add value to the property and a court will not consider that this contribution should be compensated.

Again, she is entitled to a share of the equity in accordance with how she holds the title.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you I now fully comprehend the legal aspects of this situation
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Thank you - I hope it goes well. If you have any questions in the future you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice