How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was found with a small roles of in Manchester Airport.

Resolved Question:

I was found with a small roles of weed in Manchester Airport. Police took all my information and said a criminal record will be creature against my name but allowed me to travel to India with strict warning. I was on a short term work visa in UK and my visa has expired. Is there any way to clear this criminal record while being in India via online?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do you have any other offences? Were you given a caution to the offence?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Alex, Sorry did not have net connection to reply to you. I have no other offence and yes I was given a caution to the offence. They informed a reference number of police record lodged in the local police station . My company is going to apply Work Permit Tie 2 ICT long term visa on my name in coming few months. I was concerned if this will be rejected straight forwad because of this issue and I will be denied entry into UK any further.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Sadly if you had a caution then you must have accepted the offence. You can't be given a caution unless you Accept it.

Therefore sadly it will show when you apply for a visa. It's very rare to get this removed as you accepted the offence.

There is only one possible way via the exceptional procedure but this is very rare. For more information please see

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/430095/Record_Deletion_Process.pdf

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you Alex, I just need a few more clarifications. I read through the document and it is a complicated procedure. In summary, can you provide me a solution or an approximate penalty fees that will clear my this record from my information or any other work around that will hasten the visa processing to consider this record in low priority to allow me work permit? Or any number of cooling period years that I need to stoop down from applying for visa unless this record's effect is neutralized for UK government to accept me as working candidate once again? I had rang the Claiming officer in Manchester when he specified this petty crime do not affect my organizational values towards me, but he could not tell the consequences in future visa processing for me.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Yes its complicated. You either need to apply to the force directly or seek a Judicial Review.
Either way is going to cost you a few thousand pounds. Sadly I cant be instructed but you can get a High Street Solicitor to help prepare any necessary application to the Police.

But the Police would not know what the consequences would be for a visa. If you accepted the offence and it appears that you do because you had the weed, then a caution is appropriate.

If you had denied it, the matter would have been referred to Court.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Just another question, will this criminal record affect my visa applications in other european or other countries? Or will it only affect my UK entry in future? And that question how many years will it take for the clearance of this record from my name if left with no action?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No, it makes no difference outside the EU.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
34;Makes no difference" as in will not impact my visa applications to countries out of EU? but will this record affect my visa application status in EU countries other than UK?
how many years will it take for the clearance of my name from this criminal record if left with no action?
These questions will clarify everything I needed to know.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No it does not affect your Visa outside the UK.

This will always be on your record when they do a search in the UK

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Alex , these all clarify my doubts.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice