How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My wife and I moved to Mallorca in April this year. My wife

Resolved Question:

Hi, my wife and I moved to Mallorca in April this year. My wife has a hair salon which she decided to continue to operate and have a manager take care of the business.
The manager has been really poor at keeping us informed of business operations, trading figures etc and it seems we are now losing money. We therefore decided to place the business on the market, which is valued at £60k. The selling agent was due to take photos etc today Mon 8th.
Unbeknownst to us the lease on the business actually ran out quite some time ago. As we now live abroad we dont have all the usual contact with the owner of the building etc.
Within the last few hours we've heard on the grapevine that the manager we appointed has actually signed a new lease on the business with the owner behind our backs!! Surely, she cant do this can she? Do we have a legal case here at all?
Please help. Thanks, ***** ***** Alison Helliwell.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Just to check, is this a uk law question or EU?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My wife's shop is in Leeds, UK.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

The Salon, whose name is ***** ***** please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It's under my wife's name.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - you need to approach the Landlord and ask.

If its not then I would suggest your wife signs a new lease to make sure it is locked up.

If there is a new lease then your wife needs to check the name, if it under the name of the Salon then you are ok.

If not then she needs to approach the Landlord and ask why there is a new lease under the name of the manager.

If there is a lease under the name of the manager then all she can do is sue the manager as a result of this. The Landlord should be invited as to the circumstances of the lease - whether it was his understand it was on behalf of you as Salon owner. If so then it can be transferred to you.

If not, then any claim would be direct against the manager.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok, thanks.What would we actually be suing the manager for?
How would we calculate the amount?
How do we go about this?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

You would be suing the manger for breach of contract because they have failed to act with all good faith.

They have taken the business.

You could claim for loss of profit, if the manager is taking the business and/or an order that the lease is transferred to you.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The manager doesn't have a contract in place as such, just a verbal agreement.
Could we sue her for the price the shop is valued at £60k?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ah no, your wife needs to get a lease. Then she will be ok

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The problem is that the lease expired a couple of years ago. It was originally sublet for 6 years in 2009 from a former company whom moved their business to another premises. The business is called M&M Blinds, we have continued to pay them via direct debit on the 1st of every month for the rent (last payment Aug 1st 2016). The rent then is transferred by M&M to the owners of the building.
The original owner of the building died and was passed onto her children.
Does the fact that we have continued to pay the rent give us some form of contract and that despite the lease has ended we have rights still? As far as we were concerned, everything was just on a rolling basis.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - but then you either need to get the lease signed.

If there is no signed lease the Landlord can get you out at any time.

Therefore you MUST get a lease.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions