How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

For a convertible loan agreement, do you have a template

Customer Question

Hello, for a convertible loan agreement, do you have a template term for assigning collateral to the lender (myself in this case) in the event of default by the borrower?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. What form does the security take? Is it a charge over land?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello Alex, I am investing in a shoe retail business in the UK by way of a convertible loan. The idea is that the investment will convert into equity in the business. But if it doesn't within a certain time frame (2 years) then the business should return the loan amount plus interest. I'd like to strengthen this repayment part by way of having collateral in the business for example shoe inventory, cash in the bank or any other assets that could be converted. Essentially I'd like to get a template contract or part of a contract that has this sort of clause. I hope this clarifies the situation.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Is there existing security? An assignment means you transfer existing security from one party to another. What you have described would be known as "debenture" (assuming this is a limited company"). This means you have a fixed and floating charge over the assets of the company. The fixed charge would be on this like property good will etc, the floating charge would be over trading stock and book debts for example. Have you advanced the monies yet?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi, 'Is there existing security?' - no. I have not advanced the funds. Will only do so after signing the loan agreement.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Thank you. So this wont be an assignment of security it will just be fresh security. On that basis the security must be signed when the loan is made. http://simply-docs.co.uk/Security_Documents/Debenture_Agreement - this debenture on Simply Docs is a good starting point. It must be registered at Companies House with 21 days of dating it. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you. Would it be easier to request a personal guarantee from the borrower than having a debenture?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. You could ask for both. A personal guarantee is another form of security but it is only as good as the solvency of the person giving it - so for example does the guarantor own a home, have cash in the bank etc? Would they be able to pay it if called upon. I am happy to assist further but would be most grateful if you would rate my answer in the mean time. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

No problem. If I can assist any further please do not hesitate to contact me. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice