How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8714
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Do my boss have a right deduct anything from my salary /?i

Resolved Question:

do my boss have a right deduct anything from my salary /?i have nothing on the papers .am self employed for the same company for 6 yers
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

It depends whether you want a few lines or whether you want a really robust letter.

If you really want a robust letter, I can give you exactly the wording for that, in the strongest terms, but there is an extra cost.

I can do a few lines for you to insert in your letter on this thread.

It really depends on how firm and threatening you want to be with them.

I don’t know what the payment terms were or how much is already overdue. It seems the agreement was to finish in December 2016

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i just want to know do she have right ore not
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

I apologise for the previous post. It was meant for another thread.

Can we have the background to what’s been deducted and why please? The general rule is that employers cannot deduct anything from salary as it is an unlawful deduction from wages but, you say that you’re self-employed so I need to know the background please.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
am dressmaker my boss deduct 2000 from my salary and blame me for mistakes what she dan
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

If you have worked for the same company for 6 years the chances are that you are not really self-employed but are employed and that the employer is simply saying that your self-employed to avoid paying your National Insurance and dealing with your tax.

That would be a matter for you to refer to HMRC

An employer cannot make deductions from salary without your consent and if you don’t have a contract, apart from the fact that you are entitled to a contract on request, if the employer refuses to let you have this money, then you can take the employer either to the Employment Tribunal or Small Claims Court.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thank you so much
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

I am pleased to have helped.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8714
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice