How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8698
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My late mother left a will and appointed myself and 2

Resolved Question:

My late mother left a will and appointed myself and 2 sisters joint executors, my eldest sister wanted to take this role on her own and requested I sign the responsibility over to her which I did. On completion of the final accounts it is apparent that mums bank accounts are far more depleted than would've expected ( my sister took control of mums finances in the 18months prior to her death ) I suspect my sister has been using mums bank account prior to her death for her own financial gain. Am I legally entitled to ask for copies of mums bank account for the previous 2 yrs.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Is your sister refusing to let you see these bank accounts?

Have you reported this to the police? Would you be willing to do so?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My sister has no contact with me and so all communication is done through the solicitor ( she also works at the solicitor dealing with mums estate ) I haven't requested the bank statements yet as I was unsure whether I was legally able to do this. My sister is very unwilling to comply to anything, for example she refused to let me have keys to mums house until I requested that the solicitor instructed her to do so. She seems unwilling to disclose anything unless she had to by law. I wanted to know where I stood legally with requesting them, whether she had to release them or not.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

You can always ask for the bank statements, but an executor is not under any duty to provide them either to a beneficiary or anyone else. You can always apply to court for a court order for pre-action disclosure if she is unwilling to let you have them. In circumstances like this, my advice to an executor would be to be as open and transparent as possible to prevent suspicion that something untoward has gone on.

If you think something untoward has gone on, I suggest that you write to the solicitor dealing with this and share your concerns because if some money has gone astray, the solicitor will want to know about it. He won’t want staff who have spirited money away or appear to have done.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** my position
***** *****
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

I am pleased to have assisted. Best wishes.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8698
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice