How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have a question about copyright/contract law. I wrote a

Resolved Question:

I have a question about copyright/contract law.
I wrote a film script which was optioned by a film company for a five year period (we are now two years into that period). There was a dispute about payment and i instructed solicitors to act on my behalf, there followed a period of unsuccessful communication between my solicitors and the film company. We then sought the advice of a Barrister and on this advice made further contact and an offer. We never had a response to this, or indeed a response to four further attempts at communication. My question is: who owns the rights to my script?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Was the option solely an option to make the film? Where you commissioned to write the script or did you just write it of your own accord? Are you saying you were never paid for the option?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.

I was paid for the option and was also commissioned to be the writer. Was paid for the first draft but after I wrote the second draft, which they said in writing that they loved, they went silent and never paid me. After some chase up they became very unprofessional and aggressive, at which point I hired a solicitor.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Technically if you specifically commissioned to do the work, then the ownership of the work belongs to the person that commissioned you. There maybe an exception if for example you retained title until payment - did you sign any terms and conditions with this company?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I did yes, the contract say 'payment due on reciept' of the work not due on invoice.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Have you been paid in part at least?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Not for the most recent drafts. (This was about two years ago]c
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Have you considered just putting in an invoice and suing for the money - without a doubt they owe you money for the commissioned work, but ultimately there is a question mark over ownership of the works if they commissioned you to do them. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice