How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Where to send court application for enforcement of a

Resolved Question:

Where to send court application for enforcement of a tribunal award against a company (form N322A)?
To the court closest to the registered office (found in Companies House) or place of business?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for you question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you, you will have to send the application notice to the court to be issued and then to the Company registered office as detailed at Companies House (not to the place of business, you can send it here for information purposes, but it must go to the registered office as well). Have you issued the enforcement notice?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have not yet issued any notice. I have received an award which has not been payed.
Do I need to issue an enforcement notice like a 'Letter before Action'?Is the following correct?
Step 1: Send the N322A form to the court closest to the registered office address (address also written in N322A).
Step 2: Send the returned judgment to the registered office.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi Thank you. Those are the correct steps - Does the award have a deadline for payment? I would warn the company that if they do not pay with in the deadline you reserve the right to take any enforcement action without further notice. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The award had a deadline for payment 15 days ago, which was 10 + 10 days after the decision (two periods, the second together with a penalty). The company has been expelled from the tribunal body because of the non-payment and, as stated in the decision, I am free to seek enforcement further through the legal process.Thus, please answer the last question:
Do I have to send an enforcement notice before taking further action?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. You do not need to send a letter before action style notice before taking further action. It is your right to take enforcement proceedings against a Judgment/Award from a tribunal.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Fantastic thank you. You solved more questions than I thought I had.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice