How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3493
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We have a restriction on the property deeds thats dated

Customer Question

Hi
We have a restriction on the property deeds thats dated 1942. these states the following.
"No Caravan house-on-wheels or other chattel adapted or intended for use as a sleeping appartment nor any shows booths or boarding nor any advertising station shall be erected made placed or used or be allowed to remain upon the said premises nor shall the same be used for the storage of rubbish or building materials"
We would like to purchase a motorhome for weekend leasure trips and with no where on the road to park it would like to place it on our drive. Is this fesiable? If this need clarfication / authroisation, who would we contact as the company mentioned on the document (Hill Barn Estates (Lancing) Limited) are no longer aroubnd.
Kind Regards
Ian Ellaway
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. This is a restrictive covenant so in theory the only party that can enforce that is the land that benefits from it or the person that was party to that conveyance. If the company that can enforce this no longer exists, then in all likelihood there will no one to enforce it. If you want to breach the restrictive covenant, you could obtain an indemnity insurance policy for this purpose - it has a one off premium, but it will protect you if anyone did come out of the wood work and sue you. Do you have any neighbours that are likely to see this and object?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I believe some would.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Technically there are two points to consider here assuming you cannot obtain consent from the covenant owner:

(i) If the neighbours objected would they be prepared to sue you to enforce the covenant - if the answer is yes then you would simply have to move the caravan before the matter reached court;

(ii) If the caravan is only for leisure then you may have an argument to say it does not even breach the covenant.

Bare in mind this is not something the council are likely to enforce - it is a private restrictive covenant.
Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
How do I find out if the beneficiary of the RC has been transferred to another party (I.e. The builder sold the company rights to another)
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Do you know what the other company is called? There is no real way of checking this, save that if it had happened, it would have been done by an assignment which you would have received notice of for the assignment to be valid.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok, not received anything that I know of. I'll guess I'll have to do some more digging around. Thank your help on this
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can assist any further. I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer in the mean time? Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice