How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46195
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Find lately that van purchased 5 years ago don't have

Resolved Question:

Hi find lately that van purchased 5 years ago don't have invoice for it company who bought from no longer exist. Year by year we have had deducted on our yearly tax return 8% of the sum. Van was purchased on 29.11.2010.
This van was bought as partial exchange for my car and we have had paid a difference
Please advice what we can do. Contacted company witch we bought van from and they told me that they not trading any longer on this name and they have difficult access to files from old company. And they can’t help it if I don’t know invoice number. But how can I now invoice number if invoice never was given.
My only excuse is that I Have had just started my business then and didn’t know that had to ask for invoice.
Please advice how to resolve this issue
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Please can you tell me the main reason for wanting a copy of your invoice so that I can advise you of your options. Thank you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We need this Invoice for our accountant books as this is a van/car we were deducting from capital expenses every year from 2010 and lately realized that we actually don't have an invoice
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We were never given invoice for this purchase
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court for the rest of today so will prepare my advice in a while and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. Looking forward to hearing from you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

No problem at all.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. An invoice is only legally required if one VAT registered business is selling something or providing a service to another VAT registered business. Had this not happened you could have gone back to the business to seek that from them or even reported them for non-compliance. The issue is that if the business is no longer trading, you cannot really hold anyone liable or responsible for this failure to issue the invoice. If the company no longer exists you cannot force anyone to issue the missing invoice unfortunately. Any action would really only be effective if you had a company to deal with. They may have closed the old one down and opened a new one up but these are two completely separate legal entities so even if the same people work there, the legal liabilities are entirely separate. You could ask the new company to try and issue a replacement even if they do not have the details from the old records – after all it would not make much of a difference to them – they won’t have any liabilities towards the old company if it is no longer trading so issuing an invoice in its name will not really impact them in any way. However, that is a goodwill gesture so be mindful that you cannot force them to do this.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I was at that time sole trader no vat registered so that mean I want need invoice? How can I prove it that transaction took a place then
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Sorry to getting back to you late but have been busy
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

no problem, if you were not VAT registered then you would not have been legally entitled to receive an invoice, although they could have issued one if they waned to. You can try and find other evidence, such as bank statements if you transferred money, card statements if you paid by card, contacting DVLA to get certification that they had taken the car at the time, any emails or letters if you had these as correspondence that you were going to make the deal and so on.There is however a possibility that you simply may not be able to prove tat the transaction took place - that will not always be possible, depending on what evidence is actually available. Hope this clarifies?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Just quick last one. Our correspondence can be send to my email? Or how can I printed out conversation? Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

If you wish to save our conversation, you have a few options:
a) Depending on the type of account you have there may be an option to print somewhere on the page
b) You could copy and paste this conversation into a Word document or equivalent. You can then save and/or print it and refer to it in the future as necessary.
c) This conversation will be stored in your account on this site so you may return to view it or do any of the above at any time

If you have any further queries in relation to this function please contact our Customer Service team by clicking on the Help button at the bottom of the page or email them directly at***@******.***

If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46195
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions