How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70011
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I currently have 9 points on my driving licence for

Resolved Question:

I currently have 9 points on my driving licence for speeding. I have just received a NIP last friday for speeding at 76mph on the M1 exceeding the 60mph variable speed limit. The time was 8.45 am so very busy on the M1 can not honestly remember seeing the variable speed warnings and presumably just keeping up with moving traffic. I know I have to complete the form to say I was driving. Will this result in an automatic ban or will I get a summons to go to court? What time frame do you think this might take? I know It will result in hardship if I get a ban as I know my company will sack me as I am required to drive for my job. Would it help if my boss wrote a letter to say I will be sacked if I am banned? My 89 year old mother also lives with us now and I have to take her to the doctors on a regular basis, hospital and other places so she can get about, would this help? I do not have any other dependents living at home apart from my wife. Thanking you in advance.
Kind Regards
C Perry
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

What are the dates of your points?

Are they all live?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello I collected 6 points on the 2/1/14 and 3 points 22/6/16
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Ok. They are active.

What type of work do you do?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am a sale man travelling up and down the country aprox 18,000 miles pa.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
salesman sorry
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Is it possible to do this work by public transport?

Why not specifically?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I believe I have attended a speed awareness course in the past three years as well. But I believe I would not be offered this as I was i mph over the agreed limit of 60mph plus 10% plus 9mph.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No very difficult as my customers are in not very accessible parts of the country, plus my boss would not allow me to travel this way I do not believe. I am sure my contract states I must have a full uk driving licence
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

You really need to get to the bottom of that. That will be critical.

Your points are live. If you get another three points then you will be liable for a ban under the totting provisions.

The only way to avoid that is to argue exceptional hardship applies. That does not mean inconvenience. It means exceptional hardship.

Firstly you have to prove that you would lose your job upon loss of licence. They can't just write a letter. They have to attend court to give evidence on the point.

Secondly, there is caselaw to the effect that loss of job alone is not sufficient. Usually though you can get around that by arguing it will have an impact upon innocents who had no control over the manner of your driving. They need to attend court to give evidence.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How soon am I likely to be summonsed to court do you think once I have submitted the form? Roughly how long do you think I might be banned for if I receive 12 points in total?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Are you still there please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How soon am I likely to be summonsed to court do you think once I have submitted the form? Roughly how long do you think I might be banned for if I receive 12 points in total? Thank you Jo?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.

They have up to six months and they do regularly take that long I'm afraid. There are no real guarantees.

I would imagine it would normally take them three months to get this into court.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Jo, in terms of a ban how long do you think I might get if they do not accept my hardship case, I will try and get my boss to go to court with me if possible, to confirm I would lose my job if I was banned.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Six months.

He needs to go. Otherwise you could get him to write a letter to that effect. Strictly speaking they shouldn't consider a written piece of evidence but they make the rules up at the Magistrate sCourt as they go along.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70011
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your help, doesn't look to promising on the face of it, regards Charlie.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice