How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My neighbour a decking 6 years ago which raised his land

Resolved Question:

My neighbour laid a decking 6 years ago which raised his land level at the end by approx 65cm. How long must he wait before he has to stop worrying about being given a notice by the council to take it down. I have told him not to worry as I believe after 4 years he is allowed to jeep the structure. If this is the case how should he proceed with legalising the structure as he is considering selling the house.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

The enforcement period for outright planning permission is 4 years and for lack of building regulations 1 year. For change of use it is 10 years. Hence, this is out of time for enforcement by the local authority. What would normally happen is that he would be asked to provide an indemnity policy when he sells the property because that is the quickest cheapest and easiest way of dealing with it.

Alternatively, he can apply for a certificate of lawful use or retrospective planning permission. He may not get retrospective planning permission and the certificate of lawful use process is extremely convoluted.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your comprehensive answer. The main reason I was asking is because we are in the middle of building a similar structure/decking although the last 3 metres of ours extends 1.5 metres above the jetty the other 5 metres is only 20cm above the original ground level. Our builder had said that because the decking is not connected to the house and is 5 metres away planning permission was not required. We were planning to apply for planning tomorrow for ours but had delayed because my neighbour had concerns about his structure. Just to clarify as all my neighbours are happy with my structure would I have to wait 1 year or 4 years before they would no longer be able to enforce us to take the decking down or obtain planning approval. Could I also ask would the council be within their rights to deny me planning permission if my neighbours have a similar structure.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

If the neighbour structure has been there for more than 4 years without getting noticed, and hence, out of enforcement time, although there is no guarantee that if you applied for it, you would get it, the fact that the neighbour has this is going to be useful although not absolutely binding.

The council may not be too bothered about one of these structures but might not want a whole swathe of them.

The period for outright planning permission is 4 years so, if it doesn’t get noticed for 4 years, you are in the clear.

Just because it may be away from the house does not necessarily mean that it escapes planning permission because it depends on the exact extent of the work and if this involves raising the level of the land, the council will always look at it more closely.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Finally just to clarify, am I right in thinking that any structure built on your property which raises the ground level by more than 30cm requires planning permission.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

It is indeed 300mm. This refers specifically to deacking.

http://planninglawblog.blogspot.co.uk/2014/05/earth-moving-for-garden-landscaping.html

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions