How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have allegations of common assault and malicious comments

Customer Question

I have allegations of common assault and malicious comments on me made by my wife in haste and heat of the moment which she repents now about. I have been bailed for about 45 days by police and asked to return on the last day. I am a person of good character, law abiding person and have no other previous convictions or charges. There is no evidence for common assault other than my wife. There are mobile messages for malicious comment which have some swearing words I sent her in the heat of the moment. Assuming and hoping my wife will be reluctant or will not give evidence what are my best chances / options to avoid a conviction ? Its been extremely difficult time for me staying away from my wife and home. I don't want this to prolong further after bail period. What course of action is best to get over this quickly for both of us to go back to our normal lives?(plead guilty or stick to my no comment statement that I did not send messages with an intent to harm her)
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
HiThanks for reaching out. I'm OK to wait for an answer. Appreciate your efforts. Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi,
I can't seem to edit the question anymore so adding more information here. I've just been going through the document sent by my duty solicitor and sadly there is also allegation of ABH for what my wife said as me punching her eye and nose which I'm absolutely sure was not the case. She got a black eye I think due to my ring on the finger hitting her forehead when tried to push her back or sustaining it from by falling down on the edge of the bed when I did that. I took care of her to recover from injury and when she visited GP no medication was given and she was fine in a week.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Sorry for the delay.

Has she done this before to you or anybody else?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No. First time. She is new to the country, not aware of police rules and laws. She just joined a new job after looking for 10 months and been there for 3 days and it was very stressful for both due to sudden change. She's been home sick and didnt have any other family members or friends to share about this or general matters.so approached the police in hope of getting me warned and share her stress.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Ok. What are you supposed to have done?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Only thing I can think of is I could have avoided sending her the messages and waited for her to get home and discuss. But was too late and she mixed up this and the discussion we were having the previous evening about her employment hours and the falling incident about 2 months back. Obviously police had a story by now and they further exaggerated her version of things. She would not have known the meaning or consequence of giving and signing a statement either.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Ok. But what is she saying you have done?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The statement she has given is that I punched her nose and broke it (incident 2 mths ago), slapped her twice (evening before the incident), and sent her threatening messages on her way home (day of incident). In general her statement says that I have been treating her rudely everyday and she's afraid I might kill her. (Not sure if its something she said or police put words in her mouth). It's all blown out of proportion really and i know that she realises that too.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Does she have a broken nose?

Did you send threatening messages?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No broken nose. As I said, she got a black eye the next day. She visited the GP and only got advised of rest. The black eye dissapeared in a week. I did not threaten to do anything to her. I sent messages in a rude tone asking why she was late, what she thinks of herself along with swear words.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

How did she get a black eye?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
From previous reply: "She got a black eye I think due to my ring on the finger hitting her forehead when tried to push her back or sustaining it from by falling down on the edge of the bed when I did that"
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I'm sorry if I am missing the point but that is a common assault?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I suppose so. No idea why that is categorised as an allegation of ABH by the police. Could be because my wife described it as punch on her nose causing a broken nose ? (which din't happen but not sure why she said that)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

A broken nose would normally be charged as an ABH.

If she hasn't got a broken nose then you can challenge this on that basis. It is not the most attractive defence but it is a defence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

However, the reality is that there is no realistic prospect that they will drop this. Even if she retracts they will summons her.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Even on your version of events these are relatively serious injuries as common assaults go.

They will not let her withdraw for that reason.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
But is evidence not required for broken nose? She went to GP after few days ( can a broken nose wait few days without being attended to ?), and GP turned her away without any medication, scan or further consultation. How can they blindly believe her if she is lying. Also when you serious injuries - there was only black eye as result of pushing, are you referring to anything else.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Oh yes, broken noses don't actually need any attendance at all.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I think they are probably proceeding on the basis of the black eye which is fairly overwhelming.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

There is evidence. She alleges assault and has an injury.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice