How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Parking ticket company issued me with court papers for

Customer Question

parking ticket company issued me with court papers for £3000+
if I go to court what is the likely outcome?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
this is allegedly between 2014-2016 for not displaying a parking ticket
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
HI,THEY(EXCEL PARKING SERVICES) HAVE ISSUED ME WITH A CLAIM FORM AND NUMBER SERVED AT THE COUNTY COURT BUSINESS CENTRE.ON THE FORM IT STATES THEY ARE CLAIMING FROM 25/06/2016-02/08/2016.ON THE COVERING LETTER THE DATES ARE 11/07/2014-21/05/2016.HOWEVER THE TOTAL IS £3500+.THIS IS FOR ME PARKING WITHOUT DISPLAYING A TICKET.IF AND WHEN IT REACHES COURT WHAT IS THE LIKEIHOOD OF ME HAVING TO PAY THE FULL AMOUNT AS THIS SEEMS DISPROPORTIONATE TO ANY "LOSSES" THAT MIGHT HAVE INCURRED. THANKS.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

How many tickets is this?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
THERE IS NO INDICATION ON EITHER LETTER ON THE NUMBER OF TICKETS AND I COULDNT GIVE AN ACCURATE NUMBER-MAYBE 20+?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok - I assume you never appealed them, if not, may I ask why?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Because as I was in a private car park I assumed that this third party(excel)were just sending speculative "invoices" disproportionate to the cost of (not)purchasing of a ticket
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok - its bad news I am afraid.

There is a Supreme Court decision in London called Parking Eye v Beavis that said that the tickets are enforceable.

You can see that decision here:

https://www.supremecourt.uk/cases/uksc-2015-0116.html
Sadly it means if you go to Court you would lose as it has been decided they are valid by the highest Court in the UK

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I HAVE A FEW OTHER QUESTIONS
1 I HAVE READ ABOUT OTHER CASES WHERE THE CLAIMANT(EXCEL) HAS LOST SO ITS NOT NECCASARILY A FOREGONE CONCLUSION,OR IS IT(IN YOUR OPINION)?.
2 IS IT WORTHWHILE ADMITTING PART LIABILITY AND OFFERING PART PAYMENT
3 IF IT DOES GO TO COURT IS IT MANDATORY THAT I HAVE TO ATTEND.
4 AND MOST IMPORTANTLY WOULD I HAVE TO PAY THE FULL AMOUNT OR JUST ENOUGH TO "COVER THEIR LOSSES" IE IF I DIDNT PAY FOR 30 TICKETS AND STAYED FOR 2HRS EACH TIME (AT £1/HR) WOULD THE JUDGE NOT RULE THAT ABOUT £60 PLUS COSTS IS A MORE REASONABLE JUDGEMENT. THANKS .
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

1. Yes it is - its a Supreme Court decision. All lower Courts MUST follow it

2. Thats a matter for you, its a decision how you run the case

3. No

4. No you have to pay the penalty charged. its too late for the ticket now.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thanks. just wanted to make sure that I wouldn't have to attend if it goes that far
regards
Andrew.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Yes you dont have to attend.

All the best Andrew. Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
hi alex. its me again one very last thing to consider
the beavis case concentrated on "free" car parks. I was in a "pay" car park I just didn't pay for a ticket. would this make a difference as in the parking eye v cargius case?
thanks for your time.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Sadly not, it was to do with the business model and whether the penalty charges are enforceable.

Sadly the answer is yes. You didnt have to park there and by doing so agreed to their terms.

I am sorry. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice