How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am preparing an appeal against a decision made in county

Customer Question

I am preparing an appeal against a decision made in county court. I have read the guidance related to appeal but I am not entirely sure which court to place the appeal to. My case was heard by Chelmsford county court by a District Judge. Do I appeal to Southend appeal center?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do you have permission to appeal yet?
Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No I didn't get leave to appeal from the judge at the hearing so I am requesting leave from the appeal court
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do you need to know anything else?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I don't want to have a call with you. Are you able to carry on ?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
via message I mean
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Ok - you just send the Appellants form back to your local County Court.

They will forward it to your local Appeal centre.

It will be transferred to the Designated Civil Judge who will consider the appeal on the papers.

But in the first instance send it back to your local County Court.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you Alex. I was worried that you did not get my messages. Yes if I may ask, my local county court means the county court in which the hearing took place is that right?
Also, I have not yet received the confirmation of the judgement for the County Court in question albeit the judge hearing the case stated that I had 15 days to appeal from the date of the judgement. Without the judgement in question I am not able to file an appeal so how can I get form N460 Completed? I am concerned that the clock is ticking on this.
Many thanksTania
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

In the top right corner of the Court documents it will say: In the County Court at: xxxxx

That is the Court which you send the documents to.

You have 21 days to lodge a appeal, so give it a little bit of time. Or you can call the Court and ask when you will get the court order.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Sorry Alex I am not sure I understand. My question was "my local county court means the county court in which the hearing took place is that right?" - So my hearing was held in Chelmsford therefore my appeal notice will need to be send to Chelmsford in the first instance. Is that correct?
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Not necessarily. Look at the notice which orders the hearing.

In the top right if it says at the County Court in Chelmsford then yes, this is the correct Court

Does that clarify? Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice