How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I rent a room from a business in a similar industry to

Resolved Question:

Hi. I rent a room from a business in a similar industry to myself (with no contract,not even rental) and I have a question about data protection. The landlord (owner of the other business) says that if enquiries come through her business via Facebook or email etc that this is her client despite the fact that I am treating them and they fill in consultation forms with my business name on and hand them to me to keep. I am only able to hold on to customer details that enquire through my business. I want to know if this is legally right as I am hoping to leave this premises soon and want to know what I need to with that client information without breaching any laws. I am registered with the ICO as a data controller for my business
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear, she says they belong to her?
Does she have Data Protection systems in place?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi. Yes she says they belong to her. She is also registered with the ICO as data controller for her company. We have no contract stating who is responsible for the information, in fact no contract at all
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

When they complete the treatment forms, does it say you can contact them?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No. I have just changed my consultation forms for them to agree to email contact. Do i need to be specific and say "can we contact you via telephone" as well? But these are my consultation forms (with business logo on) not hers
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes, if YOU want to be able to contact them, YOU need consent.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Right I understand that. So if she wants to contact them she will also need their consent for which there is currently none, right?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
at the moment, until i start using the new consultation forms, neither of us are able to contact clients?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Correct. Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I was hoping for more detail e.g. section 55 of the data protection act states that ......
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Its only S.55 if its unlawful access of data.

Under Schedule 2 of the Act it says you need permission to process data. Which is contact the subject.

Therefore without permission you can not contact it would be a breach of the Act.

Please also remember this is a question and answer site and not intended to be a substitute for legal advice from a High Street Solicitor who will charge around £150 an hour.

But in terms of your question it falls under Schedule 2.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I understand that this does not substitute legal advice but just wanted more clarity on the situation. As I am leaving these premises I don't want to be doing anything unlawful. My last question is, albeit an obvious one, my existing clients who have NOT filled in a form asking if I can use their information .... getting them to fill out a new contact information sheet expressly asking for their permission to contact them will then cover me under schedule 2?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes you would need to get a new form completed to comply with the requirements of Sch2.

I would always recommend that for the avoidance of any misunderstanding.

Does that clarify everything for you today? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice