How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We have been advised by the ASB team that when police have

Resolved Question:

We have been advised by the ASB team that when police have attended a neighbour who has been harrassing us that the neighbour has been "advised", not warned...what is the difference?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

1. Here, the "advice" would have been that this neighbour was in breach of the terms of his parole licence and he would be sent back to jail if he continues with his harassment of you. Essentially, the police are telling this neighbour that there will be serious consequences if he continue with his behaviour. In practical terms, there is little difference between being "advised" and being "Warned". However, a warning is normally given to first time offenders who are at the lower end of the scale. Being "advised" is simply being told that jail awaits any further repetition of this harassment. I would not put too much store on the words used. Essentially, this neighbour has run out of warnings.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The issue is....we are wanting to escalate the fact that this man has a campaign of harrassment against us but the ASB team can take it no further as there are no complaints logged. Even having attended twice to his property these are not recorded. It is my suspicion that this neighbour is being protected by police.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

3. It certainly is most unusual that no complaints have been logged or that the police attendance at the property on two occasions has not been recorded. For this reason, I would suggest you speak to your local MP. As the police route has failed you, I would suggest you seek a political remedy. It is always impossible to say for definite if someone is receiving police protection. However, political will can ensure something is done about the harassment.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

4. For this reason, I would suggest you speak with your local MP. This will ensure that the police take other considerations into account, apart from seeking to protect this former inmate.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice