How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I wish to pay off a portion of my parents mortgage, about 30

Resolved Question:

I wish to pay off a portion of my parents mortgage, about 30 000GBP. THEY ARE AGED 80 AND 78. I AM 54. We are all UK resident. The money is currently in France. What should I be aware of apart from potential IHT if I do not survive 7 years? Thankyou. Sophia
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

1. Dear Sophia, if you intend that this be a gift to your parents, then the only thing to consider is IHT. However, if you wish to either obtain repayment of these monies or to obtain a property interest in their home, as a result of the advance, you will need to draw up an agreement whereby you are given either the right to seek recoupment of the loan or that you get a property interest in the property subject to the mortgage. This too can have tax advantages, as your parents' estate will be reduced in value by the amount of money due under the loan or the value of the property interest.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

2. The tax advantage of treating the monies as a loan is that you don't then pay IHT upon the death of your parents' on the value of the monies you have advanced to them to pay off the mortgage.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thankyou. If I wish to draw up a recoupment loan agreement such that the loan is potentially repaid on their death and their estate is reduced by the amount of the loan:
-how do I go about this? is a simple loan agreement drawn up between us sufficient or would it need to be legally registered in some way?
-can it be "open-ended"? ie repayable on the death of the second parent or sale of the property, whichever is soonest?
Sophia
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

4. You can have a simple loan agreement drawn up to provide for repayment upon the death of the second of your parents or upon the sale of the property. A solicitor can draw one up for you and register the loan as a charge on the property so it takes precedence over any other competing interest. However, the issue of registration of it as a charge only arises if there is the possibility of someone else lending money.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

5. The terms of the loan agreement can be open ended. You don't have to specify an exact time of repayment. However, you will merely specify occasions when the loan can be called in, such as the death of the second parent or the sale of the property.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Perfect, thankyou.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions